PDA

View Full Version : Conveyor Belt slideshow script



Niclas
08-07-2006, 09:35 AM
Hi
Is it possible to get the Conveyor Belt slideshow script to slide from left to right instead of right to left? :)

Best Regards
Nicklas

jscheuer1
08-07-2006, 10:14 AM
Yes.

Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/side/conveyor_left_or_right.htm

View the source of the above demo, it is configurable for left or right only. The control visible on the demo is also a configuration option.

Niclas
08-08-2006, 07:36 AM
Thanks for respons jscheuer1 ;)
The source and demo was perfect!
/ Niclas

squiggle
08-08-2006, 10:52 AM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/leftrightslide.htm

the above code works fine but kills any other javascript on my page - ie a drop down menu.

is there something i should be looking out for in the code that is interfering with my drop down?

thank you :)

jscheuer1
08-08-2006, 02:25 PM
Yes, an onload conflict.

Note: please read this tutorial (http://www.javascriptkit.com/javatutors/multiplejava.shtml) before posting questions regarding multiple script usage.
The disclaimer in this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=320) only means that you might not get additional help here.

squiggle
08-08-2006, 11:54 PM
thanks john.
im a bit new to javascript through - what do i do? and how do i find it? dont worry if its too complicated i dont want to waste your time. but if its something quick and easy i would love to know
thanks again :)

jscheuer1
08-09-2006, 05:02 AM
You look for onload. You will usually see either:


<body onload="something();">

or similar or:


window.onload=somethingelse;

or similar. Sometimes it is document.onload= or just onload=

What usually works is to get rid of all the onload='s lines from the scripts and combine all their events in the body tag. So if you have the two above, get rid of the second one and make the body tag like so:


<body onload="something();somethingelse();">

This is all laid out in the tutorial. If you just can't get it, I would need to see the problem page or at least the full code for both scripts. Also, this is only the most common cause of conflict, there can be others but, until this one is either resolved or determined not to be a factor, the other problems, which are rarer, usually cannot be found, if they even exist.

squiggle
08-14-2006, 12:25 AM
Hi John,
Yeah ive read the tutorial but its just too complicated for me as ive never done this before. Also, the drop down menu is sourcing the javascript from another folder on the site so i dont know what to change, the script on the page or the js file for the drop down.

anyway here are the links

Broken menu but working scroll
http://www.testing.pinnaclenorth.com.au/home_NEW_06.htm


Working menu no scroll
http://www.testing.pinnaclenorth.com.au/home_NEW.htm

squiggle
08-14-2006, 02:34 AM
sorry wrong link

http://www.testing.pinnaclenorth.com.au/home_NEW06.htm

squiggle
08-14-2006, 04:31 AM
firstly can i just say THANK YOU so much for your amazing help - i really appreciate this.
BUT...didnt work :(

http://www.testing.pinnaclenorth.com.au/home_NEW07.htm


dont worry i dont expect you to spend any more time on this - unless its paid work!? dd@squiggledesigns.com.au if you can get it working im happy to do so.

thanks!

jscheuer1
08-14-2006, 05:39 AM
Yeah, I figured it wouldn't after I tried out some things locally as a test. That menu script you have isn't working in Opera or FF, even on the page where it is working in IE. I'd look for another menu that would most likely play nicer with other scripts. Depending upon how complex a menu you need, the one you have looks rather simple, one level of drop downs, I'd use any link drop down:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

If you need multilevel, HV is pretty good:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

It is complex but, I am sure it would have yielded to the method I was recommending for integration with conveyor.

Any link shouldn't need any integration as I don't believe it even has an onload event.