PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu question



mush
12-28-2004, 10:22 PM
HV Menu v5.5
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/register.php?a=act&u=1189&i=76494732
--------------------------------
I dont know what I'm doing wrong. I'm trying to use the HV menu script and it does not show in any browser and I'm hoping you can help.

You can look at the page at
http://www.rosellisocceracademy.com/index1.htm

I've uploaded the examplemenu_var.js as well as the menu_com.js to the same foler as the index1.htm file.

I would greatly appreciate help on this.

THNX.

mush
12-30-2004, 07:48 PM
Still waiting for some help...anyone.

Minos
12-30-2004, 08:02 PM
did you change anything in the .js files? there is no way to really troubleshoot otherwise, seeing as that's where the work is done....

mush
12-31-2004, 02:37 AM
didnt change anything in menu_com.js. Did change the parameters of the menu in exmplmenu_var.js.

Minos
12-31-2004, 08:07 AM
Well, I can't solve it without seeing the whole file, but I can give you a clue as to where to start...

When opening the page in IE, I got the following error:

Line: 502
Char: 2
Error: "Menu5_1" is undefined
Code: 0
URL: http://www.rosellisocceracademy.com

I suggest starting your search there. Oh, and when in doubt, turn on IE's notification of Javascript errors. Sometimes its a pain, and others it saves you two days of sorting through code to figure out wtf ;)

mush
12-31-2004, 09:35 PM
That helped. Ive got it to work. Thank you. The only other problem I have now is I'm trying to put in a table cell and I'm using
<div id='MenuPos' style='position:relative; width:150; height:600;'></div>
It is in the cell but it shows up at the bottom. I would like it to be at the top of the table right under the logo. Could you help with this? I have uploaded the new files. Thanks so much for your help.

mush
01-03-2005, 05:35 AM
How do I turn on IE's notification of Javascript errors? I looked help and could not find that. Also, I still cannot get the menu to be in the position that I would like. Actually I cannot see it at all right now but I think I can figure that part out if I can turn on IE's notification of Javascript errors.

Thanks for the help

Minos
01-03-2005, 07:03 AM
Tools>Internet Options>Advanced

It's under Browsing, click the check box beside "Display a notification of every script error"

There's others there as well, for script debuggin, and such. I only have this one enabled.

No problem at all, we all had to start somewhere. ;)

-Minos

mush
01-05-2005, 05:36 AM
Thank you for all your help. I'm able to view the errors in IE now but it does not help me much.
I've also got the menu positioned where I need to be which is a great plus.
I'm able to see the main menu in NS but not IE.
Although I can see the menu in NS, the submenus do not show.
I have all of the files I'm using uploaded. Maybe you could check it out

http://www.rosellisocceracademy.com/rsanew/index.htm

Thanks again

mwinter
01-05-2005, 03:45 PM
How do I turn on IE's notification of Javascript errors?IE is useless for script debugging. Use a decent browser like Opera or Firefox for development purposes. Not only will they give a true picture of how a page should render, but their script consoles give far more useful and accurate information.

Mike

mush
01-05-2005, 06:05 PM
I dowloaded Firefox and it still does not help me because when I view the javascript console, no errors come up. Are there any suggestions (not for viewing these errors, but for fixing the problem with the menu script that I'm using).

Thanks

mush
01-06-2005, 01:04 AM
The latest problem is that the submenus do not come out on mouseover

mush
01-11-2005, 08:49 PM
Can anyone provide some help as to why my menus are not coming down on mouse over?
The site is http://www.rosellisocceracademy.com/rsanew/index.htm
I would really like to use this script but unfortunately I cannot get it to operate properly. Thanks in advance

speedracer
01-11-2005, 11:46 PM
Can anyone provide some help as to why my menus are not coming down on mouse over?
The site is http://www.rosellisocceracademy.com/rsanew/index.htm
I would really like to use this script but unfortunately I cannot get it to operate properly. Thanks in advance

its how you have modified your menu tree (here's one as an example):

this is yours:

Menu2=new Array("Coaches/Staff","staff.htm","",3,20,150);
Menu2_1=new Array("Chris Roselli","croselli.htm","",0);
Menu2_2=new Array("Tony Roselli","troselli.htm","",0);
Menu2_3=new Array("Jason Boyce","jboyce.htm","",0);

it should be like this:

Menu2=new Array("Coaches/Staff","staff.htm",3);
Menu2_1=new Array("Chris Roselli","croselli.htm",0,20,150);
Menu2_2=new Array("Tony Roselli","troselli.htm",0);
Menu2_3=new Array("Jason Boyce","jboyce.htm",0);

please refer to your "config.htm" page that came with the script. i recommend modifying one menu at a time, so that you can see where you might be having errors.

mush
01-13-2005, 05:44 PM
Thank you! I think I've got it to work now.