PDA

View Full Version : Contractible Headers Script - Permission Denied Error



NTSsupport
07-31-2006, 04:55 PM
Script Title: Contractible Headers Script

Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/navigate2.htm

Greetings Everyone,

I am hoping someone can explain or point me in the right direction as to why I am seeing this permission denied error message. This message only appears on the initial page load in a new browser session of IE 6 in XP SP2.

Trying to rule options out, I checked a W2K computer with IE 6SP1 and there was no issue. I checked another XP SP2 computer running the same version of IE as me. No issue.

So it appears that the problem is with the browser on my computer.
I changed around some local security settings, and other options and still the same problem.

I hope that someone may have a quick answer for me on how to correct this problem.

The message I see in IE is as follows.

Line: 102
Char: 1
Error: Permissions denied
Code: 0
URL: http://internal website....

Line 102 of the code is:

uniqueidn=window.location.pathname+"firsttimeload"

In the section:
********************************************************
function do_onload(){
uniqueidn=window.location.pathname+"firsttimeload"
getElementbyClass("vnavsub")
if (enablepersist=="on" && typeof ccollect!="undefined"){
document.cookie=(get_cookie(uniqueidn)=="")? uniqueidn+"=1" : uniqueidn+"=0"
firsttimeload=(get_cookie(uniqueidn)==1)? 1 : 0 //check if this is 1st page load
if (!firsttimeload)
revivecontent()
}
********************************************************
}

The code is an exact copy from the DD website.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your time and help.

NTSsupport

NTSsupport
07-31-2006, 07:29 PM
Update:

When the initial error message displays on the screen and I click ok and proceed to see if the script will still work I get another error message.

Line: 62
Char: 1
Error: 'ccollect' is undefined
Code: 0
URL: http://internal site....

Here is the code around line 62. Line 62 is in bold.

function expandcontent(curobj, cid){
var spantags=curobj.getElementsByTagName("SPAN")
var showstateobj=getElementbyClass(spantags, "showstate")
if (ccollect.length>0){
if (collapseprevious=="yes")
contractcontent(cid)
document.getElementById(cid).style.display=(document.getElementById(cid).style.display!="block")? "block" : "none"
if (showstateobj.length>0){ //if "showstate" span exists in header
if (collapseprevious=="no")
showstateobj[0].innerHTML=(document.getElementById(cid).style.display=="block")? contractsymbol : expandsymbol
else
revivestatus()
}
}
}

Twey
07-31-2006, 07:52 PM
It's quite likely that the problem will go away once you upload the script to a webserver.

NTSsupport
07-31-2006, 07:55 PM
Update:

Just for a test I took off my style sheet to the page and now the error is gone. If I reapply the CSS, then the error comes back.

I see at the beginning of the javascript code that there is the switchcontent set to dispay: none

Could someone please see if I have some code that would conflict with the javascript or other parts of the code?

Below is what I am using in the body of the page.
Below that is the CSS I am using.
Again, the javascript is exactly copied from the DD website.



<body>

<div onClick="expandcontent(this, 'sc1')" class="vnavhead">Menu 1</div>
<div id="sc1" class="switchcontent">
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
</div>

<div onclick="expandcontent(this, 'sc2')" class="vnavhead">Menu 2</div>
<div id="sc2" class="switchcontent">
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
</div>

<div onclick="expandcontent(this, 'sc3')" class="vnavhead">Menu 3</div>
<div id="sc3" class="switchcontent">
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
<p><a href="#">Test</a></p>
</div>


</body>




.vnavhead {
background-color: #006;
padding: 5px;
margin-bottom: 2px;
color: #fff;
cursor: pointer;
width: 190px;
}

.switchcontent {
border: 1px solid #006;
margin-bottom: 2px;
padding: 5px 10px;
}



Thanks again for the help.

NTSsupport
07-31-2006, 08:00 PM
Twey,

Thank you for your reply.

The pages are just for an internal website. The test pages I am working on have been uploaded.

It seems that the problem is only see on my computer and no other computer that can view the site on a mix of platforms and same IE version. Again when the CSS is not applied the error goes away when I view it from the server. When I reapply the css the error comes back.

With the CSS on, others do not see the error. Maybe a combination of things?

Thanks.