PDA

View Full Version : My Sites, uh, viewability?



Johnnymushio
07-29-2006, 03:19 AM
I have tested my site on aol, ie, and ff.

can u guys go to my site on some other browsers and tell me how it works?

and also tell me the resolution u r using.

http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml

blm126
07-30-2006, 02:30 AM
Testing on AOL and IE is pointless.AOL is based on IE.And just a suggestion,but what about Opera (http://www.opera.com)

mburt
07-30-2006, 02:49 AM
Oh, and if you find a problem in one of the browsers do this: Make a website for say, IE, and one for Mozilla.

Then put this at the default page:


<script>
if (navigator.appName == "Netscape") {window.location.href = "Mozilla/index.htm"}
//or whatever other browsers you encountered problems with
</script>

Twey
07-30-2006, 02:56 AM
Oh, and if you find a problem in one of the browsers do this: Make a website for say, IE, and one for Mozilla.Argh! No! Never do that!
There are a hundred and one hacks and tricks to get a site to work in different browsers. If your site is well-designed, it will look fine in any standards-compliant browser. That probably means validating (http://validator.w3.org/) it.
Testing on AOL and IE is pointless.AOL is based on IE.And Netscape. I believe there's an option to switch between rendering engines.

It looks pretty good in Opera, and even links, with and without graphics.

/EDIT: Never mind me, I found out what 話せます meant. :p

mburt
07-30-2006, 03:05 AM
Okay, I see what you're saying here, but my website works fine using redirection by browser appName.

Twey
07-30-2006, 03:13 AM
Well it shouldn't :)
What happens when somebody comes by with Javascript turned off?
What happens when somebody comes by with a browser that identifies itself as "Netscape" but doesn't actually support the features you've used on the Netscape-centric page?
What happens when somebody comes by with a browser that supports neither page?

Quite apart from the hassle of maintaining what's effectively two sites.

Redirection based on what the browser reports itself to be is heavily flawed. Relying on Javascript to perform that redirection is even worse. This is worse than ugly, it's a total disaster. In order to do this effectively, not only do you have to try to anticipate every browser in current or future existence, you have to also rely on those browsers having Javascript enabled, and security settings that will allow you to redirect them to another page.

Anybody using this method is building a house on sand.

By building a standards-compliant page, and making sure it STAYS standards-compliant (yes, we all know that the validator doesn't pick up on scripts doing invalid things), you're pretty much guaranteed that your site will work in all current and future browsers. The exception to this rule, of course, is IE, which is why web designers all hate it. :)

mburt
07-30-2006, 04:07 AM
Okay. You've got me, but what I did is made two pages optimized for IE and for Mozilla. That's all I wanted to say, you're right and I'm wrong. :)

jr_yeo
07-30-2006, 04:37 AM
can u guys go to my site on some other browsers and tell me how it works? and also tell me the resolution u r using.
even in Konqueror? :p the flash movie doesn't work in Konqueror :D

djr33
07-30-2006, 06:36 AM
Seems to be fine in Safari.
The video in the right center or the page has a slight lag when scrolling (this is a dual processor 2ghz G5... shouldn't be slow), but maybe that's just the format. It's off youtube or something, right?

jscheuer1
07-30-2006, 09:37 AM
even in Konqueror? :p the flash movie doesn't work in Konqueror :D

Wouldn't that depend upon Konq having the plug-in available to it and being able to use it?

Anyways, I have been working with >^o^>Johnnymushio<^o^< on this site for awhile now, only informally, in response to posts in these forums. The parts that I worked on were always tested by me in Opera, FF and IE. The page as it is now, looks different than I have ever seen it before (though not radically) and looks pretty much the same in all three mentioned browsers. I like the look of it. It isn't very slick but, it is highly readable/navigable and has something cool about it, probably just that it is about Japan, without seeming exclusive.

jr_yeo
07-30-2006, 10:20 AM
Wouldn't that depend upon Konq having the plug-in available to it and being able to use it?
yeah, i know :p but making the plug-in available to Konq involves a Linux tweaking and my knowledge of Linux is still noob level :p

but the whole site is good though :D

Twey
07-30-2006, 01:41 PM
but making the plug-in available to Konq involves a Linux tweaking and my knowledge of Linux is still noob levelInstall Flash from your package manager, open Konqueror, go to Settings->Configure Konqueror..., select Plugins in the right-hand menu, click Scan for New Plugins. :)

jr_yeo
07-30-2006, 02:58 PM
tried using 'yum install flash' nothing happens :D all i see in my rpm manager is flasm :p

Twey
07-30-2006, 03:05 PM
I think it's 'yum install flash-plugin'. That's what it was for Fedora, anyway.

jr_yeo
07-30-2006, 03:22 PM
:p thnx :cool: dat ddnt work either :D

Twey
07-30-2006, 05:03 PM
Well, 'yum search flash' and see what you've got. :)
It may be in a separate repo, since it's non-Free.

jscheuer1
07-30-2006, 05:57 PM
Wouldn't that depend upon Konq having the plug-in available to it and being able to use it?

I'll take all that followed my above quoted question to here, as a 'yes'.

jr_yeo
07-30-2006, 06:20 PM
Well, 'yum search flash' and see what you've got
that's what i tried doing first :p as close as that command could come up was 'flasm' :p

Twey
07-30-2006, 06:54 PM
I'll take all that followed my above quoted question to here, as a 'yes'.Or, you could take this as a yes:

Wouldn't that depend upon Konq having the plug-in available to it and being able to use it?
yeah:p

jr_yeo: According to this site (http://www.a.phys.nagoya-u.ac.jp/~taka/linux/co4note.html), you need to use the mplug repo. Put this in a repo file (for example, /etc/yum.repos.d/flash.repo):
[flash]
name=macromedia.mplug.org - Flash Plugin
baseurl=http://macromedia.mplug.org/rpm
http://sluglug.ucsc.edu/macromedia/rpm
http://ruslug.rutgers.edu/macromedia/rpm
http://macromedia.rediris.es/rpm
enabled=1
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=http://macromedia.mplug.org/FEDORA-GPG-KEY... then try 'yum install flash-plugin'.

jscheuer1
07-30-2006, 07:06 PM
Or, you could take this as a yes:
yeah:p

I like to be thorough. BTW, what is this apparent epidemic of people sticking out their tongues? Or am I the only one who read the title attribute on this:

:p

symbol on the side of the editor:


Stick Out Tongue

and everyone just likes the look of the thing?

Twey
07-30-2006, 07:19 PM
BTW, what is this apparent epidemic of people sticking out their tongues?Maybe it's something to do with the heat. :p

You have a point, though. I've been using emoticons much more myself recently on these forums. It's jr_yeo's fault, he started it! :) They're very tempting, because they provide an easy alternative to making one's speaking tone clear through the content of the post, and can sometimes do a better job than the English language allows, despite resulting in sloppy usage of vocabulary, rather than the stricter use that would usually be required in order to make one's meaning clear.

Emoticons are the new split infinitives!

Anyway... :p indicates a form of friendly mockery, without implied insult. If you look closely, you can see that it's also smiling. For example, if I had posted my "you could take this as a yes" comment without it, you might have mistaken it for a sincere jeer at your lack of observation, which obviously wasn't the intended tone. I would have had to have used a daft phrase like "your eyes getting tired, eh?" (well, maybe not, but you get the gist) in order to convey my meaning, despite its adding no useful content to the post.

jr_yeo, on the other hand, seems to have a slightly higher than 1:1 emoticon to sentence ratio, which is really just ridiculous. ;)

jscheuer1
07-30-2006, 07:29 PM
Maybe it's something to do with the heat. :p

Great! A pack of panting dogs doing coding. :p

:eek: Now I'm doing it too!

jr_yeo
07-30-2006, 07:47 PM
It's jr_yeo's fault, he started it!
i guess thats my (lame?/daft?) way of ending sentences. also to signify my 'tone' of voice.

that's what i tried doing first :p as close as that command could come up was 'flasm' :p
here my 'stick out tongue' means something like in-your-face sorta saying u still havent solve my problem in regards to Konq flash plug-in

1:1 emoticon to sentence ratio, which is really just ridiculous
as per requested by jscheuer1 and Twey, i will try to limit my emoticons. :cool:
sure hope no offense meant.

Twey
07-30-2006, 08:02 PM
sure hope no offense meant.No, no. Look, I used a wink emoticon. :D

mburt
07-30-2006, 08:04 PM
It allows me to be sarcastic, and not hurt someones feelings. :)

It's addictive, I think.

BLiZZaRD
07-30-2006, 10:57 PM
Yes it is a "Stick Out The Tongue" but he is so happy. It is a non-threatening, non-menacing smile.

Like a virtual pat on the back with a smirk. :p

Johnnymushio
07-31-2006, 12:37 AM
ahhhh

i just spent hours re-making the title images of all the pages really smooth.

i also made a cool banner too. http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/3c580e6dd5.gif

ima put it on topsites japan and the japan banner-exchange.

its really odd, in paint the japan font was so pixely, but in the banner maker the text came out super smooth.

it took hours positioning the words in paint!

o i ran my site though a validator, it has a billion errors. they dont make since to me, they look fine to me.

jr_yeo
07-31-2006, 12:46 AM
all m seeing now is a black screen between Featured Video and arashi english version.
tnx for the help guyz.

<EDIT>
BTW, my java plugin is also not working :D

Johnnymushio
07-31-2006, 01:27 AM
what do u mean?

and how can i make a single line text field that is 460 px long and once the text in it is clicked it is all selected?

and i would like this info in it


<a href="http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml"><img src="http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/3c580e6dd5.gif" border="0"></a>

mburt
07-31-2006, 01:31 AM
<textarea style="width:460px" onclick="select()">
<a href="http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml"><img src="http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/3c580e6dd5.gif" border="0"></a>
</textarea>

Johnnymushio
07-31-2006, 01:39 AM
is there a way to get rif of vertical scrolling and to make it a single horizontal space?

mburt
07-31-2006, 01:45 AM
Yup. This is simple:

<textarea style="width:460px;overflow-x:scroll;overflow-y:hidden" wrap="off" onclick="select()">
<a href="http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml"><img src="http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/3c580e6dd5.gif" border="0"></a>
</textarea>

Johnnymushio
07-31-2006, 01:47 AM
thank you!!!

but, why is their an empty space below the text in ff? see here: japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml

jr_yeo
07-31-2006, 01:53 AM
this is in Konqueror. the other browsers like FF, IE, Opera tested ok.

Johnnymushio
07-31-2006, 01:59 AM
why do u use Konqueror?

jr_yeo
07-31-2006, 02:16 AM
I have tested my site on aol, ie, and ff.
can u guys go to my site on some other browsers and tell me how it works?
and also tell me the resolution u r using.
http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml
because u wanted help in testing ur site.

Twey
07-31-2006, 02:19 AM
why do u use Konqueror?Why not use Konqueror? Konqueror's a kick-ass browser. It was, I think, the only one to pass the ACID test.

mburt
07-31-2006, 02:36 AM
Oops, my fault. To make this work in all browsers replace the old one with this.


<textarea style="width:460px;overflow-x:scroll;overflow-y:hidden" wrap="off" onclick="select()">
<a href="http://japantown.awardspace.com/japantown.shtml"><img src="http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/3c580e6dd5.gif" border="0"></a></textarea>

The </textarea> has to be on the same line