PDA

View Full Version : Top Navigational Bar III



xangelofursx
07-17-2006, 09:53 PM
1) Script Title: Top Nagivational Bar III

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.brothercake.com/topnavIII/

3) Describe problem: I put this on my website, and I've been trying to put the target in so that the new page shows up in my iframe. I know you have to label the iframe and everything and I've done that. I even tried changing the name several times thinking the name was having problems. I've tried putting _top, _blank, _parent , etc. but it keeps popping up in a new window. I would greatly appreciate any type of help regarding this. It's driving me absolutely INSANE. Here's my website also:

http://www.kappazetapsi.com/thi/sister.html

Please,please, PLEASE, help.

jscheuer1
07-18-2006, 06:36 AM
The problem appears to be a little complex. You should host the site all on one domain and then things should work much more simply as I am getting errors about permission denied which often happens with frames and iframes accross domains. The iframe appears to be on geocities while other content is on www.kappazetapsi.com. Add to this the fact that:

http://www.kappazetapsi.com/new.html

does not appear to exist, things get messy.

You might be able to use a workaround though. Try setting the url field in the custom.js to something like:


"javascript:void(document.getElementsByName('cwindow')[0].src='http://www.google.com')"


or just:


"javascript:document.getElementsByName('cwindow')[0].src='http://www.google.com'"

and just leave the target field empty. But, whatever page you use as the src, it must exist.

xangelofursx
07-18-2006, 06:50 PM
John,
I think I just fell in love with you. You're amazing! =) Thank You!