PDA

View Full Version : Pausing RSS scroller



wbrhoten3
07-14-2006, 12:55 PM
1) Script Title: Pausing RSS scroller

2) Script URL (on DD): http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller/

3) Describe problem: I am having problems getting Pausing RSS scroller script to run on IIS under WinXP Pro. The script works fine on same machine with Apache but I am required to use IIS. Any Ideas on why it does not work?

-----------------------------------------------
Problem Scenereo on IIS--
-Page Loads
-Initializing RSS scroller...
-I give up trying to fetch RSS feed.

IE and Firefox both report invalid character errors
-------------------------------------------------

jr_yeo
07-14-2006, 01:56 PM
could u post a link to ur problematic page? :D

jscheuer1
07-14-2006, 03:48 PM
The script can be hosted on one server and used on another. See:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8672&page=2

Then scroll down to post#15.

There is also some additional information about other solutions used with this script in that thread that may be of help.

Look here too:

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9326

Unfortunately, I am not knowledgeable enough about the servers you describe to help directly and I couldn't find anything that was an obvious exact match to the problem you outline but, the information in the above two threads may help you out. Are you sure the Windows server is configured to do PHP? Many Windows servers use asp, not php but, should be able to have php installed.

wbrhoten3
07-14-2006, 03:54 PM
I am sorry but I unable to post a URL to the problem page due to company network restrictions. Is there any other information I can provide that may help?

jscheuer1
07-14-2006, 04:08 PM
Not sure but, from your response, looks like we may have cross posted. If so, see my previous response in this thread.

jr_yeo
07-14-2006, 04:09 PM
nah...i guess that's about it :p

<edit>

we cross posted :D

jscheuer1
07-14-2006, 09:29 PM
Another thought occurs to me. If you cannot find your answer in the links to other post I offered earlier in this thread, you should probably go to the PHP forum. However, as far as I know, our resident PHP expert is not all that familiar with Windows servers. So, I would suggest that you also check out the PHP forum at codingforums.com where there are a much larger number of participants.

mrmesells
08-13-2006, 07:13 PM
I saw one of these which was working
fine, bottom right of the page, here:
http://www.ibentmywookie.org

jscheuer1
08-13-2006, 08:53 PM
I saw one of these which was working
fine, bottom right of the page, here:
http://www.ibentmywookie.org

With scripting from another domain on a windows server?