PDA

View Full Version : HV menu, ironically enough -_-



dynamicdrag
12-19-2004, 05:02 AM
My question was about the

- HV menu -
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm


It's a rather simple question but i just can't seem to figure it out.

The menu works fine when i upload it. it works fine even when i change different variables such as the horizontal/vertical and color and XY coordinates.

But when i so much as add or change one link or newmenu string it dies totally, doesn't show up at all.

I've gone through all the code i could, change any variables that have to do with the number of menus or sublevels, but nothing worked.

Does anyone know how to change the links and menu strings correctly??? :(

cr3ative
12-19-2004, 10:10 AM
Can you post the (variables).js which you are using to cause this problem please.

Merry Christmas
cr3ative

dynamicdrag
12-19-2004, 04:50 PM
here's the block of code i'm actually editing.



// Menu tree
// MenuX=new Array(Text to show, Link, background image (optional), number of sub elements, height, width);
// For rollover images set "Text to show" to: "rollover:Image1.jpg:Image2.jpg"

Menu1=new Array("Artwork","http://www.dynamicdrive.com","",0,20,138);

Menu2=new Array("Library","blank.htm","",2);
Menu2_1=new Array("General","blank.htm","",5,20,150);
Menu2_1_1=new Array("CNN","http://www.cnn.com","",0,20,150);
Menu2_1_2=new Array("ABCNews","http://www.abcnews.com","",0);
Menu2_1_3=new Array("MSNBC","http://www.msnbc.com","",0);
Menu2_1_4=new Array("CBSNews","http://www.cbsnews.com","",0);
Menu2_1_5=new Array("Canadian News","http://news.bbc.co.uk","",2);
Menu2_1_5_1=new Array("Vancouver Sun","http://www.vancouversun.com","",0,20,150);
Menu2_1_5_2=new Array("CTV News","http://www.ctvnews.com","",0);
Menu2_2=new Array("Technology","blank.htm","",3);
Menu2_2_1=new Array("TechWeb","http://www.techweb.com","",0,20,200);
Menu2_2_2=new Array("News.com","http://www.news.com","",0);
Menu2_2_3=new Array("Wired News","http://www.wired.com","",0);

Menu3=new Array("Dragon","blank.htm","",3);
Menu3_1=new Array("Altavista","http://www.altavista.com","",0,20,150);
Menu3_2=new Array("Google","http://www.google.com","",0);
Menu3_3=new Array("Yahoo","http://www.yahoo.com","",0);

Menu4=new Array("Multimedia","blank.htm","",4);
Menu4_1=new Array("Dynamic Drive","http://www.dynamicdrive.com","",0,20,180);
Menu4_2=new Array("JavaScript Kit","http://www.javascriptkit.com","",0);
Menu4_3=new Array("Freewarejava","http://www.freewarejava.com","",0);
Menu4_4=new Array("Web Review","http://www.webreview.com","",0);

Menu5=new Array("Links","javascript:top.location.href='blank.htm'","",1);
Menu5_1=new Array("Author\'s Site","http://www.burmees.nl/","",0,20,140);



it's ok if i change so much as the name of the link, but if i add any newarrays or increase or decrease the number of subs in any one array it goes blank and just doesn't show.

also, did i post this ok?? :confused: :eek:

cr3ative
12-19-2004, 07:38 PM
That all looks alright by my reckoning - can you post a link to the problematic site so I can investigate further please?

(If you can, wrap the code in [ code] and [/code] brackets)

Merry Christmas
cr3ative

dynamicdrag
12-19-2004, 08:25 PM
sure i have it at www.dragons-emotion.com/library/

It pretty much works when i download as it is, and even change the "text to show" like i did? But when i ad any more menus or take away a submenu it just disspears when i upload again