PDA

View Full Version : Status Code 304



StuartF
12-17-2004, 06:02 PM
I am using the Blending Image Slide Show script on my website. It works great!

However, today I had my home page open for about an hour or so while I was doing some other work. Then later when I was reviewing the Raw Access Logs for my website I noticed that every time the slides changed a Status Code 304 was returned. There were literally hundreds of entries for all those slides recorded in the Log file over the course of that hour.

Does anyone know if that is drawing bandwidth and therefore would be counting against my site usage totals ? Does the Status Code 304 mean that every time the slide changes the server is sending a the image again ?
If so is there anyway for the computer that accesses my site to be forced to cache those images so that they are not transmitted from my ISP everytime the slides change ?

Thank you,

StuartF

cr3ative
12-17-2004, 06:06 PM
Hi, please don't double post. Post once in the appropriate forum and you'll be answered.. Anyway, your answer:

Not at all. This explains what's going on:

http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E304.html

It just means your browser is checking that it's still got the right version displayed. It's normal, and shouldn't waste any bandwidth.

cr3ative

StuartF
12-18-2004, 12:50 AM
Thank you Cr3ative :)