PDA

View Full Version : Iframe SSI II Script



ludders
12-17-2004, 04:22 PM
Hi,
I am using your Resizing Iframe SSI II script and I seem to be having some probems... Does the script only work on htm or html? It seems that php pages do not work, is there a way around this problem? It would help me a lot!

Thanks,
Ludders

ddadmin
12-21-2004, 12:23 AM
.

It shouldn't matter, as long as the containing PHP page is from the same domain as the page the iframe is on...

senkusha
03-15-2006, 05:20 PM
I'm a bit confused. What do you mean by "being in the same domain"? The main page and the iframe are both from my server (ayeka.net)

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 05:30 PM
I think DD didn't say that as well as he might. The containing page and the page the iframe is on should be the same page. Anyways, here is the problem and what I am sure DD meant, if the containing page is on a different domain than the page showing through the iframe, then there will be a security violation and the script will not work. A domain is represented by the base of the address of the page, so:


www.google.com

is one domain, and


www.yahoo.com

is another.

senkusha
03-15-2006, 06:51 PM
Hmmm, okay, well then that's not the problem. I am getting the error noted ---above---- in a different message:



Line 203
Character 6
Error: Access Denied
Code: 0
URL: http://www.ayeka.net/smf/index.php?action=coppermine


Line 203 is:


else if (currentfr.Document && currentfr.Document.body.scrollHeight) //ie5+ syntax


Here is the main window link:
http://www.ayeka.net/smf/index.php

Here is the iframe link:
http://www.ayeka.net/cpg133

The combined page link is:
http://www.ayeka.net/smf/index.php?action=coppermine


Since both pages are on the same domain, I don't understand why I'm getting this error? (This is using IE 6)

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 07:00 PM
I'm not getting any error other than file not found, check your urls.

senkusha
03-15-2006, 07:04 PM
Hmmm, I just clicked on those links and they brought me to the appropriate pages. (I am also working from a remote location, not the on the server itself.)

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 08:43 PM
Ayeka's Bliss Image Repository reports it location as:


http://216.196.236.106/cpg133/

This is apparently enough to make the browser think that it is from a different domain than:


http://www.ayeka.net/smf/index.php?action=coppermine

If Ayeka's Bliss Image Repository is really on the same domain, you need to make it report its location as:


http://www.ayeka.net/cpg133/

or have the index page use the number based url.

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 08:46 PM
Put another way, this link works:

http://216.196.236.106/smf/index.php?action=coppermine

senkusha
03-15-2006, 08:52 PM
I'm stumped as to why the IP address works, yet my registered DNS name does not?

How can I make the link "report" as the http://www.ayeka.net?

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 09:00 PM
That is something I'm not very knowledgeable about. It stands to reason though that it is either a result of your server's settings, something to do with php, or the type (if there are different kinds) of DNS registration you have. Any of these things ring any bells for you?

senkusha
03-15-2006, 09:15 PM
To my knowledge Apache and PHP are both configured properly, I am registed with Register.com, although, I'm really not sure what I'm looking for.

jscheuer1
03-15-2006, 09:23 PM
Well, I see in the page source that the iframe's src attribute appears to be set to the DNS url. I cannot see the actual source with php files written by the server though, just how the browser reads them, the server may be reading them differently and that could be why it is serving without the DNS. Double check that the raw code for the index page uses the DNS url. If so, I'd start a new thread in the 'other' or the 'php' category asking why a DNS url would load into an iframe as its numerical equivalent.

senkusha
03-15-2006, 09:32 PM
I found it, corrected it, and it works!!!! Thank you!!!

I had to change the ServerName from the ip address I listed to the www.ayeka.net!

Thank you!!