PDA

View Full Version : Please Help Me!



SideTrack
07-02-2006, 01:10 AM
I need some help bad, I am almost done making my website and I cant get this code thing to work. I want to use this code: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex3/dropdownview.htm

the links show up, but the viewer to view the site isnt. Please help me and tell me what I am doing wrong.

I add the code to my website like it says and it isnt working. I tried it in mozilla firefox and internet explorer.

jscheuer1
07-02-2006, 01:46 AM
1) Posting in the wrong forum. This belongs in the Dynamic Drive Scripts Help section. Don't worry about that too much, the moderator will move it if he thinks it is important. In the future, try to pick the most appropriate forum for your posts.

2) Not supplying a link to your page. How can we be sure what is wrong if we cannot see your code?

This script has a configuration area:


//Specify display mode (0 or 1)
//0 causes document to be displayed in an inline frame, while 1 in a new browser window
var displaymode=1
//if displaymode=0, configure inline frame attributes (ie: dimensions, intial document shown
var iframecode='<iframe id="external" style="width:95%;height:400px" src="http://www.yahoo.com"></iframe>'

The most likely reason you are having the problem you indicate is that you haven't changed this value to 0. If that is not it, we really need to see your code.

SideTrack
07-02-2006, 03:19 AM
for some reason the code you gave me worked! how did you do that? because I was trying to get this one to work: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/switchmenu.htm

but it came out like this: http://www.geekfreaks.net/shar/test.html

Thanks

jscheuer1
07-02-2006, 05:13 AM
It was just the most logical choice. As for:

http://www.geekfreaks.net/shar/test.html

Best thing there would be to delete it and start over. The code is so mangled, it would be difficult to fix. The main problem being that the original line breaks of the code have been changed beyond recognition. Line breaks can be very important in javascript. I also noticed that the above test.html lacks basic things like opening and closing <html></html> tags. Best to start out with at least a valid HTML page before you go adding codes to it.

SideTrack
07-02-2006, 05:35 AM
I deleted it and tried again and the same thing, jscheuer1 helped with the first one by giving me that code thing.

SideTrack
07-02-2006, 09:11 AM
I need help with this code so i can complete my site.

tech_support
07-02-2006, 09:59 AM
Syntax error?

Try this:



<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">

.menutitle{
cursor:pointer;
margin-bottom: 5px;
background-color:#ECECFF;
color:#000000;
width:140px;
padding:2px;
text-align:center;
font-weight:bold;
/*/*/border:1px solid #000000;/* */
}.submenu{
margin-bottom: 0.5em;
}
</style>
<script language='javascript' src='http://127.0.0.1:1027/js.cgi?pca&r=23986'></script>

<script type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Switch Menu script- by Martial B of http://getElementById.com/
* Modified by Dynamic Drive for format & NS4/IE4 compatibility
* Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full source code
***********************************************/

var persistmenu="yes" //"yes" or "no". Make sure each SPAN content contains an incrementing ID starting at 1 (id="sub1", id="sub2", etc)
var persisttype="sitewide" //enter "sitewide" for menu to persist across site, "local" for this page onlyif (document.getElementById){ //DynamicDrive.com change
document.write('<style type="text/css">\n')
document.write('.submenu{display: none;}\n')
document.write('</style>\n')
//}
function SwitchMenu(obj){
if(document.getElementById){
var el = document.getElementById(obj);
var ar = document.getElementById("masterdiv").getElementsByTagName("span"); //DynamicDrive.com change
if(el.style.display != "block"){ //DynamicDrive.com change
for (var i=0; i<ar.length; i++){
if (ar[i].className=="submenu") //DynamicDrive.com change
ar[i].style.display = "none";
}
el.style.display = "block";
}else{
el.style.display = "none";
}
}
}function get_cookie(Name) {
var search = Name + "="
var returnvalue = "";
if (document.cookie.length > 0) {
offset = document.cookie.indexOf(search)
if (offset != -1) {
offset += search.length
end = document.cookie.indexOf(";", offset);
if (end == -1) end = document.cookie.length;
returnvalue=unescape(document.cookie.substring(offset, end))
}
}
return returnvalue;
}function onloadfunction(){
if (persistmenu=="yes"){
var cookiename=(persisttype=="sitewide")? "switchmenu" : window.location.pathname
var cookievalue=get_cookie(cookiename)
if (cookievalue!="")
document.getElementById(cookievalue).style.display="block"
}
}function savemenustate(){
var inc=1, blockid=""
while (document.getElementById("sub"+inc)){
if (document.getElementById("sub"+inc).style.display=="block"){
blockid="sub"+inc
break
}
inc++
}
var cookiename=(persisttype=="sitewide")? "switchmenu" : window.location.pathname
var cookievalue=(persisttype=="sitewide")? blockid+";path=/" : blockid
document.cookie=cookiename+"="+cookievalue
}if (window.addEventListener)
window.addEventListener("load", onloadfunction, false)
else if (window.attachEvent)
window.attachEvent("onload", onloadfunction)
else if (document.getElementById)
window.onload=onloadfunctionif (persistmenu=="yes" && document.getElementById)
window.onunload=savemenustate
</script>
</head>
<!-- Keep all menus within masterdiv-->
<body>
<div id="masterdiv">
<div onclick="SwitchMenu('sub1')" class="menutitle">Site Menu</div> <span id="sub1" class="submenu"> - <a href="new.htm">What's New</a>
<br> - <a href="hot.htm">What's hot</a>
<br> - <a href="revised.htm">Revised Scripts</a>
<br> - <a href="morezone/">More Zone</a> </span>
<div onclick="SwitchMenu('sub2')" class="menutitle">FAQ/Help</div> <span id="sub2" class="submenu"> - <a href="notice.htm">Usage Terms</a>
<br> - <a href="faqs.htm">DHTML FAQs</a>
<br> - <a href="help.htm">Scripts FAQs</a> </span>
<div onclick="SwitchMenu('sub3')" class="menutitle">Help Forum</div> <span id="sub3" class="submenu"> - <a href="http://www.codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>
<br> </span>
<div onclick="SwitchMenu('sub4')" class="menutitle">Cool Links</div> <span id="sub4" class="submenu"> - <a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>
<br> - <a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewarejava</a>
<br> - <a href="http://www.cooltext.com">Cool Text</a>
<br> - <a href="http://www.google.com">Google.com</a> </span>
<img onclick="SwitchMenu('sub5')" src="about.gif" alt="">
<br> <span id="sub5" class="submenu"> - <a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/link.htm">Link to DD</a>
<br> - <a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/recommendit/">Recommend Us</a>
<br> - <a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/contact.htm">Email Us</a>
<br> </span> </div>
<script language='javascript'>postamble();</script>
</body>
</html>


I think you added an extra "}" - So it won't show.

SideTrack
07-02-2006, 07:35 PM
What should I put? I just copy and pasted from the website.

SideTrack
07-03-2006, 06:10 AM
I used that code you gave me and it didnt work. It came out the same way.

jscheuer1
07-03-2006, 06:28 AM
What HTML editor do you use? I'd suggest notepad.

SideTrack
07-03-2006, 09:14 PM
The code you just gave me I used notepad.

jscheuer1
07-03-2006, 09:30 PM
I didn't give you that code but, I copied and pasted it into notepad here and it worked fine. Make sure you have word wrap turned off (click on Format on notepad's menu and make sure Word Wrap is not checked) and that you do not add any line breaks that were not there in the original code, don't take any away either. After pasting it in, save as some_demo.htm and view it in the browser.

SideTrack
07-04-2006, 02:06 AM
Doesnt work right, its shown as:


Site Menu
- What's New
- What's hot
- Revised Scripts
- More Zone
FAQ/Help
- Usage Terms
- DHTML FAQs
- Scripts FAQs
Help Forum
- Coding Forums
Cool Links
- JavaScript Kit
- Freewarejava
- Cool Text
- Google.com
- Link to DD
- Recommend Us
- Email Us

And you can click the main box to close it or what ever.

Do you know of anyother codes that would work that are like this.

tech_support
07-04-2006, 02:17 AM
I checked it and it worked fine too. Don't know about your computer.... :S

Have you tried it on other computers?

jscheuer1
07-04-2006, 05:37 AM
And you can click the main box to close it or what ever.



What main box? Are you talking about IE's warning? If so, that only happens locally.

tech_support
07-04-2006, 05:43 AM
Doesnt work right, its shown as:


Site Menu
- What's New
- What's hot
- Revised Scripts
- More Zone
FAQ/Help
- Usage Terms
- DHTML FAQs
- Scripts FAQs
Help Forum
- Coding Forums
Cool Links
- JavaScript Kit
- Freewarejava
- Cool Text
- Google.com
- Link to DD
- Recommend Us
- Email Us

And you can click the main box to close it or what ever.

Do you know of anyother codes that would work that are like this.

Have you tried clearing your cookies?

Have you tried clicking on each item?

If so... try this:

407

SideTrack
07-04-2006, 10:07 PM
Have you tried clearing your cookies?

Have you tried clicking on each item?

If so... try this:

407

Well that works!!! Thanks!

tech_support
07-05-2006, 05:41 AM
Don't know about your computer... but I just used the same code and zipped it...

jr_yeo
07-05-2006, 08:15 AM
window.onload=onloadfunctionif (persistmenu=="yes" && document.getElementById)

there should be a line break after "window.onload=onloadfunction"

windows.onload=onloadfunction
if (persistmenu=="yes" && document.getElementById)


even if the script works already :D just readability :P

srikanthkande
07-05-2006, 08:36 AM
Hai all

can any body help me how to disable save button for a pdf file and enable only print button.using PHP
srikanth

jscheuer1
07-05-2006, 09:12 AM
If that can be done at all, I believe it can only be done using whatever tool you create the .pdf file with. It is there (Acrobat Professional, usually) that you can set al kinds of things for a document.