PDA

View Full Version : New to DD, Getting Feed Error on Ajax News Ticker



j989898
06-28-2006, 02:53 PM
Hello,

I'm new to DD and I'm having a problem with the Ajax RSS News Ticker. I installed and configured according to the instructions, but I'm getting the following error:

"Error fetching remote RSS feed!
Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file"

Any help would be greatly appreciated..

ddadmin
06-28-2006, 06:46 PM
Does this occur for the default RSS feeds within the script, such as to CC? Please post a link to the page on your site that contains the problematic script so we can check it out.

j989898
06-28-2006, 08:02 PM
yes, I'm just testing with the dafault rss feeds

http://www.jabserver2.com/demo/rssnews/demo.htm

thanks..

ddadmin
06-28-2006, 11:21 PM
By directly calling bridge.php to see if the php script can retreive a RSS feed, such as: http://www.jabserver2.com/demo/rssnews/lastrss/bridge.php?id=CNN , the error returned is "Sorry: It's not possible to reach RSS file http://rss.cnn.com/rss/cnn_topstories.rss"

Two things to look at. Firstly, inside bridge.php, is the line:


$rss->cache_dir = 'cache'; //path to cache directory on your server. Chmod 777!

set up correctly? Be sure that the "cache" directory is also chmodded to 777.

The other possibility is that your web host simply has "allow_url_fopen = On" disabled for PHP, meaning this script unfortunately won't work for you. There's a discussion of this here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9326&page=2&highlight=pausing+scroller

j989898
06-30-2006, 02:30 PM
Thanks for the info. You were right, the hosting company has fopen disabled, so I'm SOL....great script though, I see from the related discussion that there may be a way to get around this issue in later versions....I'll keep a look out...thanks again for responding and helping me out...