PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu submenus and Firefox.



mdd01
06-28-2006, 11:09 AM
Hi all,

I am very new to HV menus so I'll try to explain the problem.

I've installed the Menus and customised my menus without a problemAll menus and submenus work fine in IE but SUBMENUS do not seem to work in firefox. (Using Version 5.5 of HVMenus and Version 1.5.0.4 of firefox)

I receive the following error: Page Not Found.....

I'm hoping that as I am a new user this problem is a common one that can be overcome.

Thanks in advance.

Mark.

jscheuer1
06-29-2006, 05:04 AM
They work fine on the demo page here on DD in that browser. Most likely you haven't followed the installation/configuration properly and IE is being (as it sometimes is) forgiving while FF is not. There is little chance that we can find the problem without a link to your problem page.

Page Not Found . . . generally means just that. Are you sure you typed the address properly.

mdd01
06-29-2006, 05:50 AM
Thanks for replying John....

I actually found an exact problem in Coding Forums but no reply.
The same happens with our site. It looks like the link is getting modified.

Our web site www.bioengenesis.com

Thanks again John.
Mark.

__________________________________________________________

Holy04-27-2005, 09:52 AM
Hi all,

first - Im from Germany, so plz. excuse me if my English isnt perfect.

Okay, I implemented the HVMenu 5.5 (Link (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/)) in one of our websites (http://ausbildung.ziehl-abegg.de), and in the Internet Explorer it works great. When I try to open it in Firefox (newest version), the first time i navigate through the menu and select an entry it works, but the second time Im selecting an entry, I just get the error, "The page could not be found."

Confusing - our main website (http://www.ziehl-abegg.de) uses the same HV Menu, but without frames (this page has been created by my colleague in another department); and this works in IE as well in Firefox.

Any ideas?

Thanx in advance and greetings from Germany,

Philip

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holy04-27-2005, 10:36 AM
Okay, I found out, that when Im clicking an item for the second one, the script modifies the link, which is stored in the menu.

For example, the right link would be:

http://ausbildung.ziehl-abegg.de/ausbilder/ausbilder_kfm.html

The script then adds the name of the folder where the document is stored (in this case "ausbilder/") to the link, but then the link is wrong:

http://ausbildung.ziehl-abegg.de/ausbilder/ausbilder/ausbilder_kfm.html

jscheuer1
06-29-2006, 06:29 AM
It looks like FF thinks the path is relative to the path already loaded in the main frame because, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. When it doesn't, the file it is looking for is something like:


/html/IntegratedSystems/html/IntegratedSystems/Behaviour.htm

Try using absolute or, at least virtual paths. For example, where you have (relative path):


Menu2_2=new Array("Behavioral Science","html/IntegratedSystems/Behaviour.htm","",0);

Try (virtual path):


Menu2_2=new Array("Behavioral Science","/html/IntegratedSystems/Behaviour.htm","",0);

or, if that doesn't work, absolute path:


Menu2_2=new Array("Behavioral Science","http://www.bioengenesis.com/html/IntegratedSystems/Behaviour.htm","",0);

mdd01
06-29-2006, 06:51 AM
Thanks John,

I'll give that a go and I'll advise.

Thanks again.

Mark.

mdd01
06-29-2006, 08:17 AM
Excellent John !! That has rectified the problem.

Thanks heaps. Is there a way of awarding points to you in this forum?

Thanks again.

Mark.