PDA

View Full Version : HVMENU + Lightbox 2



MuTLY
06-19-2006, 05:23 PM
Hello,

I'm using HVMenu and Lightbox2 to show some photos on a site, but I have this problem: the HVMenu always keeps on top of the Lightbox2 dark overlay (default). Any ideas how to work this out?

Btw sorry about my bad english, it is still under construction.

Thanks

Leandro

Stoney
10-27-2006, 06:26 AM
Did you find out how to over come this problem, as I also have the same problem.

Many Thanks
David

jscheuer1
10-27-2006, 06:47 AM
Go into the stylesheet for lightbox (lightbox.css) and change all the z-index values by adding 2 zeroes to them. If a z-index is 100, make it 10000, if 90, make it 9000, etc.

Stoney
10-27-2006, 07:01 AM
Thank you very much - solved the problem

Cheers
David

tech_support
10-27-2006, 11:10 AM
next time...

Sticky

MuTLY
10-27-2006, 11:46 AM
Hello,

The link to the script in question, HVMenu: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

I solved the problem tweaking the menu script itself (menu_com.js). There is a variable that controls the z-index of the menu on the line 31:

var Ztop=100;

I lowered the value to 50 and it worked. I didnt touch anything on the Lightbox scripts/css. Lightbox can be found here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex4/lightbox2/index.htm

Cheers
Leandro "MuTLY"

tech_support
10-27-2006, 11:48 AM
I meant next time.

MuTLY
10-27-2006, 11:50 AM
3 flaws since release of IE...

Well, what about the flaws in FireFox2? There are some on it too, you foxie kid ;) Geez, leave IE alone for a while...

bioxnet
04-10-2008, 09:15 PM
Mutly..thanks
i tried tweaking the z-index to 10000 in lightbox.css but didnt work completely. it only made the menu go back, but not below the dim.

your tip to modify the menu js file worked !

chek it out..

www.biiox.net

thanks
g