PDA

View Full Version : help with switch content script



marty
06-16-2006, 04:38 PM
I am a beginner at this, so I am sorry if this is a stupid question.
My website is here (http://highring.com). I am using the switch content script (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/switchcontent.htm), but I want the home page to appear when the page is loaded. I tried the display:block method on the script's page, but that doesn't work. Is there another way?

Thanks a lot for the help.

ddadmin
06-16-2006, 05:51 PM
Warning: Please include a link to the DD script in question in your post. See this thread (http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6) for the proper posting format when asking a question.

Are you sure you copied the script correctly? There's a JS error that pops up, specifically, the line:


Error: saveswitchstates is not defined
Source File: http://davidherzka.com/
Line: 166

This does not happen in the original code. Remove and recut and paste the code onto your page.

marty
06-17-2006, 04:15 PM
I think it may be fixed now. Can somebody please verify this for me?

jscheuer1
06-17-2006, 04:42 PM
Looks pretty good. You still have a script error in FF that doesn't appear to be causing any real problems:


Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Unexpected error" nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)" location: "JS frame :: http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js :: z :: line 21" data: no]

This seems to be caused by having a script generated iframe (the Google ads) inside of your frameset - which you used, apparently, to have the highring.com domain name appear in the address bar.

Having the frameset 'redirect' does seem to prevent the 'home' content from loading at first though in IE - until it is stored in the session cookie after clicking on its link, while in FF this is not a problem.