PDA

View Full Version : Disabling Values On A JumpMenu



tomyknoker
06-06-2006, 01:56 PM
I have some JumpMenu's on my HTML page, some of the fileds don't have any values but if they are selected they take the user back to the index page... Any ideas? Example is here: http://www.australianairtours.com.au/tours.htm...

The text I am referring to is "Select A Tour ( )" and also on the first JumpMenu for example, "PREMIUM AIR TOURS"...

Twey
06-06-2006, 02:24 PM
Urgh... MacroMedia eval()-filled bloat.
Also, spaces aren't allowed in element names, insofar as I am aware.
Drop the MM_JumpMenu code and use this instead:
<select name="Australian_Tours_Menu" class="tourPlaceHeadings" onchange="if(this.value) parent.location.href=this.value;">

tomyknoker
06-07-2006, 01:03 AM
Do I need to remove the jump menu function at the top of the page?

Twey
06-07-2006, 01:12 AM
You don't need to, but you should. It's useless.

tomyknoker
06-07-2006, 01:18 AM
Ok removed the text and am using your code... But the Menu still changes the empty fields and takes you back to the index of the site...

Twey
06-07-2006, 01:23 AM
Try this.
onchange="if(this.value && this.value != this.options[this.selectedIndex].innerHTML) parent.location.href=this.value;">