PDA

View Full Version : 2 level drop down menu



djelie
06-02-2006, 01:17 PM
Hello, I'm using your AnyLink Drop Down Menu and it works great .. my question is How to have a second level of menu appearing .. that means a second onmouseover on the first one and then a user could click. I hope that my question is clear and thank you .
DJ

jscheuer1
06-02-2006, 09:33 PM
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/indexc.html

jrbk
06-03-2006, 03:57 AM
djelie,

I made the move from the Anylink drop down menu to the HV menu because I wanted the multi-level option. You can see what I did with the HV menu here.

http://www.tagderry.com/hv_test/

Hope this helps

artanius7
06-03-2006, 04:48 AM
Can the Anylink drop down menu be made to have multi-level option?

jrbk
06-03-2006, 07:22 PM
I am not sure. I asked the same question but was refered to the HV Menu. Here is the thread...

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9930

lane
06-03-2006, 08:37 PM
In any link drop down menu, is it possible to use mouseover in the menu listings instead of the hovering colored bar? Thankyou

machinna
06-03-2006, 10:22 PM
I use menu :

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

I change the code :


var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a target="view" href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewa</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[4]='<img src="b3.gif" border="0" width="100" height="10">'

view= my iframe

But always open in new window . Why ?
Help me please

Thx
Roberto

jscheuer1
06-03-2006, 11:41 PM
I use menu :

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/dropmenuindex.htm

I change the code :


var menu1=new Array()
menu1[0]='<a target="view" href="http://www.javascriptkit.com">JavaScript Kit</a>'
menu1[1]='<a href="http://www.freewarejava.com">Freewa</a>'
menu1[2]='<a href="http://codingforums.com">Coding Forums</a>'
menu1[3]='<a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a>'
menu1[4]='<img src="b3.gif" border="0" width="100" height="10">'

view= my iframe

But always open in new window . Why ?
Help me please

Thx
Roberto

Javascript kit has 'break out of frames' code on their page.

machinna
06-04-2006, 05:14 PM
Yes, JavaScriptKit break Iframe.

Working perfectly

:)

Cya

Roberto

RON8O
06-21-2006, 04:10 PM
I have a nav system I'm needing to replace. The replacement nav must have at least a two tier capability. I'm looking at HV upon the recommendations made here and it looks quite nice.

The one thing I'm wondering about is if HV will allow me to use images as my main navigation buttons/links, then drop-down/expand once clicked/hovered on.

Anyone know the answer to this? I can't seem to find anything on this in the documentation.

Thanks in advance,
Ron