PDA

View Full Version : HV Menu v5.5 - Some help needed...



jrbk
05-31-2006, 06:09 PM
HV Menu v5.5
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm

I would like to do a couple things and am not sure how...


Center the initial sub-menu [from top row] under the word. At this point they are justified left with the text. I know how to center the text but can't seem to center the drop down table it's in.
Remove the hover effect from the menu array that has the " | " in it. I would like it to stay black. [I created a menu array for each " | " so that I could remove the hover effect and can't seem to get it done.]
Make is so that a certian link in the sub menu will open a new page (_blank). I tried adding target="_blank" with the link and it wouldn't work. I did have success with a <br> command to add a line break in one of my links.



Check out what I have done with it.

http://www.tagderry.com/hv_test/

Any help would be appreciated.

jrbk
06-03-2006, 03:53 AM
I have some php pages on my mostly htm website. I have included the HV menu into the top border of my website using Frontpage. How do i get the menu to workand load when I am veiwing a php page? What I have done temporarily is to put a picture of my link bar in the head linked to the home page. You can see what I mean by following the links below...

html page (works)
http://www.tagderry.com

php page (doen'st work)
http://www.tagderry.com/smfa
http://www.tagderry.com/sympoll/

dmwhipp
12-24-2007, 05:21 AM
I saw your use of the HVMenu and wanted to know how you were able to get the dashed border to work with your menu? I'm having trouble with it here and getting an appear/disappear effect with it when you mouse over the menu and it looks really unprofessional:

http://www.prohomelistings.com/index3.html

Here's the code I have in the js for the menu:
Menu1=new Array("home<br />","http://www.prohomelistings.com","/graphics/menuback.gif",0,40,140);